Home >> Articles

The 10G PON is the best technology for the triple play

SOPTO

The purpose of the triple play is to realize the sharing of cyber source, avoiding the low-level redundant construction, forming the wide adaptability, easy maintenance and high speed broadband multimedia platform with low cost. PON refers to the optical distribution network without any electronic device and electronic power. ODN does not require any expensive active electronic equipment, and all composed of passive optical splitter devices and other components. The ultimate pursuit of tr.

Continue Reading…

SOPTO supply the 10G SFP+ LRM fiber optic transceiver which meets the 10GBASE-LRM standard

SOPTO

The higher connection port density development trend of the Ethernet equipment design brings a greater restriction on the main performance parameters of the fiber optic transceiver. This series of 10G SFP+ product is used to support the traditional multi-mode fiber and the fiber optic transceiver which is within the range of extended temperature. Our 10GB SFP+ LRM fiber optic module integrates the 1310nm FP laser and the PIN detector technology; and provides the IEEE 10G Ethernet design w.

Continue Reading…

The 40G CFP fiber optic transceiver which is mainly used in MAN

SOPTO

The 40G CFP fiber optic transceiver is the hot-pluggable optical module and the 40G BASE-LR4 is based on the 1310nm CWDM technology. The 40G CFP module supports the max 10km transmission distance over the single mode fiber and the frequency space is based on ITU-T G.694.2 specification. The 40G CFP fiber optic transceiver use 4 wavelengths including 1270nm, 1290nm, 1310nm and 1330nm with 10.3125G data rate each wavelength channel. The 40G CFP fiber optic transceiver is mainly used in th.

Continue Reading…

The 40G CFP fiber optical module adapts to the increasing bandwidth demand for data center

SOPTO

With the rapid development of HD video and high-speed data services, the requirements are increasingly highly. The existing Ethernet has shown limitations that the next generation high-speed Ethernet has become the inevitable trend. The 40G CFP fiber optical module, which based on the specification of IEEE 802.3ba 40G BASE-LR, adapts to the increasing bandwidth demand for data center. The amount of the transmission data, which transmitted by 40G CFP optical module, is 4 times as much .

Continue Reading…

The advantages of Cisco CWDM/DWDM solutions

SOPTO

The Cisco CWDM solutions are built on the Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) technology to support the gigabit Ethernet services. The Cisco CWDM GBIC products can be inserted into the Cisco switches and routers. The Cisco DWDM products are based on the wireless fiber media converter. And these Cisco DWDM products support many services such as the gigabit Ethernet, Fibre Channel, OC-x, ESCON/FICON and the DSx service. The Cisco DWDM products also can be connected to the Cisco switches and .

Continue Reading…

The features and advantages of the SFF fiber optical module

SOPTO

The SFF fiber optic module, whose data rate is less than 1000M generally, often adopts the LC interface. The small package SFF optical module adopts the advanced precision optics and integrated circuit process. The size of the SFF module is only half of the common duplex SC (1X9) fiber optic transceiver. Therefore, we are able to increase double number of the optical port in the same space, increase the line port density and reduce the system cost per port. In addition, the SFF fiber opti.

Continue Reading…

The main information of the X2 modules

SOPTO

The X2 Module is a main package module in the 10G fiber optic transceivers. The X2 module is developed from the XENPAK; and the X2 optical module is the input/output device which supports the hot-plug. The X2 module is mainly used in the Ethernet switch with 2 ports or the router. The common X2 module includes X2-10GB-SR and X2-10GB-LR. The X2 module also adopts the XENPAK electrical interface, but there are a few exceptions. X2 provides a 4-bit port address space, a bit less than XENPA.

Continue Reading…

The mature symbol of the second generation PON technology

SOPTO

At present, the mainstream PON technology has been got an obvious progress and has been begun the scale deployments. No matter in the technology standard, equipment function, performance, interoperability, industrial chain or the cost, the EPON technology has a breakthrough. And the EPON technology has been deployed on a large scale in the FTTH access network construction of the foreign operators. The GPON technology also got a great progress in the standard, core devices, equipment funct.

Continue Reading…

To realize the long-distance data communication with fiber optic transceivers

SOPTO

Simply speaking, there are two big office buildings (A and B) in your company factory and they are far from each other. The transmission distance of the common cable only ups to 100 meters. Therefore, there is a problem that how to transfer the information data between these two buildings.  And the method is to pull a fiber optic cable from the building A to the building B. Then to connect a fiber optical module at two ends of this cable respectively. And the other end of the module conn.

Continue Reading…

Two different types of fiber optic transceivers

SOPTO

According to the internal structure, the fiber optical module can be divided into two classes. One class includes the XENPAK Modules, XPAK transceivers and X2 fiber optic transceivers; another class includes 10 XFP modules. These two classes of fiber optic transceiver represent two different design ideas which have their own advantages and disadvantages. The advantages of the XENPAK module, XPAK transceiver and X2 fiber optic transceivers have a high integration and an easy circuit desi.

Continue Reading…

Record Count:652 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 ... 65 66

Categories