Home >> Products >> PON Transceivers

PON Transceivers

A passive optical network (PON) is a point-to-multipoint, fiber to the premises network architecture in which unpowered optical splitters are used to enable a single optical fiber to serve multiple premises. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP PON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to typically 16-128 . It is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. A PON reduces the amount of fiber and central office equipment required compared with point-to-point architectures. A passive optical network is a form of fiber-optic access network.

Downstream signals are broadcasted to all premises sharing multiple fibers. Encryption can prevent eavesdropping.

Sopto can provide GEPON, EPON and 10G PON OLT and ONU Transceivers which can compatible with different brands OLT and ONU equipment like Huawei, ZTE, Fiberhome and Aclatel lucent and so on.

A fill product information
Part No. Description DataSheet
SPGU-P3412-SC2DA GPON SFP ONU Class C+ transceiver module SPGU-P3412-SC2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPGT-P4321-SB2DB GPON SFP OLT Class B+ transceiver module SPGT-P4321-SB2DB PDF DataSheet Download
SPGT-P4321-SC2DA GPON SFP OLT Class C+ tarnsceiver module SPGT-P4321-SC2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPGU-P3412-SB2DA GPON SFP ONU Class B+ transceiver module SPGU-P3412-SB2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPGU-F3412-SB2DA GPON SFF ONU Class B+ transceiver module SPGU-F3412-SB2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPET-P4311-SE2DA EPON SFP OLT SC 1000BASE-PX20 DDM transceiver module
SPEU-F3411-PE2DB EPON SFF ONU SC/PC Pigtail 1000Base-PX20 DDM transceiver module SPEU-F3411-PE2DB PDF DataSheet Download
SPEU-P3411-SE2DA EPON SFP ONU SC 1000BASE-PX20 DDM transceiver module SPEU-P3411-SE2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPET-X53T1-SX3DA EPON OLT XFP Transceiver 10G SPET-X53T1-SX3DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPEU-P351T-SX3DA EPON ONU SFP Transceiver SC PRX30 transceiver module SPEU-P351T-SX3DA PDF DataSheet Download

Support

Force Majeure
SOPTO shall not be liable for any delay in or impairment of performance resulting in whole or in part from Acts of God, severe weather conditions, labor disruptions, governmental decrees or controls, insurrections, war risks, shortages, inability to procure or ship product or obtain permits and licenses, supplies or raw materials, or any other circumstances or causes beyond the control of SOPTO in the conduct of its business.
Availability
SOPTO keeps most of the products in stock. If a product is not in stock when purchaser place order, SOPTO will do the best to let the purchaser know. SOPTO will also provide the best estimate of when the product will be available. Anticipated delivery dates are dependent upon our suppliers and other factors beyond our control, and are subject to change. The availability information presented on our web site and provided the most up-to-date information we have, but errors do occur, and this information does not represent a guarantee or promise of availability.