Home >> Products >> EPON

EPON

Ethernet Passive Optical Networks (GEPON or EPON) is the leading technology being used in FTTx (FTTH) deployments. PON is different than other optical network topologies in that it is a Point to Multi-Point (P2MP) topology. From the Central Office’s (CO) Optical Line Terminal (OLT, with SFP GEPON transceiver/module) a single strand of fiber goes out to a passive optical splitter where its signal is multiplied to 32(64) different lines. The Transmit and Receive signals operate on different wavelengths allowing bi-directional operation over a single fiber. Anything transmitted from the OLT is transmitted to all 32 lines. Sopto can provide EPON OLT and ONU SFP modules for the FTTH solution, which can compatible with different brands of EPON equipments.

A fill product information
Part No. Description DataSheet
SPET-P4311-SE2DA EPON SFP OLT SC 1000BASE-PX20 DDM transceiver module
SPEU-F3411-PE2DB EPON SFF ONU SC/PC Pigtail 1000Base-PX20 DDM transceiver module SPEU-F3411-PE2DB PDF DataSheet Download
SPEU-P3411-SE2DA EPON SFP ONU SC 1000BASE-PX20 DDM transceiver module SPEU-P3411-SE2DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPET-X53T1-SX3DA EPON OLT XFP Transceiver 10G SPET-X53T1-SX3DA PDF DataSheet Download
SPEU-P351T-SX3DA EPON ONU SFP Transceiver SC PRX30 transceiver module SPEU-P351T-SX3DA PDF DataSheet Download

Support

Force Majeure
SOPTO shall not be liable for any delay in or impairment of performance resulting in whole or in part from Acts of God, severe weather conditions, labor disruptions, governmental decrees or controls, insurrections, war risks, shortages, inability to procure or ship product or obtain permits and licenses, supplies or raw materials, or any other circumstances or causes beyond the control of SOPTO in the conduct of its business.
Availability
SOPTO keeps most of the products in stock. If a product is not in stock when purchaser place order, SOPTO will do the best to let the purchaser know. SOPTO will also provide the best estimate of when the product will be available. Anticipated delivery dates are dependent upon our suppliers and other factors beyond our control, and are subject to change. The availability information presented on our web site and provided the most up-to-date information we have, but errors do occur, and this information does not represent a guarantee or promise of availability.