Home >> Products >> QSFP+ Cable >> 40G QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable

40G QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable

SPT-QSFP8LC-XXX 40G QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable

Feature

  •   Full duplex 4 channel 850nm parallel active optical cable            
  •   Transmission data rate up to 10.3Gbit/s per channel
  •   SFF-8436 QSFP+ compliant
  •   Hot pluggable electrical interface
  •   Differential AC-coupled high speed data interface
  •   4 channels 850nm VCSEL array
  •   4 channels PIN photo detector array
  •   Maximum link length of 300m on OM3 Multimode Fiber (MMF)and 400m on OM4 MMF
  •   Low power consumption
  •   Housing isolated from connector ground
  •   Operating case temperature 0°C to +70°C
  •   3.3V power supply voltage
  •   RoHS 6 compliant

 

Applications

  •   Infiniband transmission at 4ch SDR, DDR and QDR
  •   40GBASE-SR4 40G Ethernet
  •   Data Centers

 

Description

SOPTO QSFP+ to 8 x LC Connector Breakout Optical Cable are a high performance, low power consumption, long reach interconnect solution supporting 40G Ethernet, fiber channel and PCIe. It is compliant with the QSFP MSA and IEEE P802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4.

SOPTO QSFP+ Breakout Cable is an assembly of 4 full-duplex lanes, where each lane is capable of transmitting data at rates up to 10Gb/s, providing an aggregated rate of 40Gb/s.

QSFP+ Breakout Cable are suitable for short distances and offer a highly cost-effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. These breakout cables connect to a 40G QSFP+ port of a switch on one end and to four 10G SFP+ Transceivers of a switch on the other end.

Support

Force Majeure
SOPTO shall not be liable for any delay in or impairment of performance resulting in whole or in part from Acts of God, severe weather conditions, labor disruptions, governmental decrees or controls, insurrections, war risks, shortages, inability to procure or ship product or obtain permits and licenses, supplies or raw materials, or any other circumstances or causes beyond the control of SOPTO in the conduct of its business.
Availability
SOPTO keeps most of the products in stock. If a product is not in stock when purchaser place order, SOPTO will do the best to let the purchaser know. SOPTO will also provide the best estimate of when the product will be available. Anticipated delivery dates are dependent upon our suppliers and other factors beyond our control, and are subject to change. The availability information presented on our web site and provided the most up-to-date information we have, but errors do occur, and this information does not represent a guarantee or promise of availability.